Jul072017

San Jose to London $628 with 4 other USA cities long layover ticket

This past week I have had fun finding international tickets between the USA and Europe with long overnight layovers, up to 24 hours.

Today’s fares San Jose SJC to London are as low as $498 in August, with common fares around $520 in September and holding around $563 through March 2018.

Does anyone want to tack on days in cities across the USA on a trip to London?

Maybe not, but it is kind of cool that this kind of ticketing can be done.

Searching Momondo.com for low fare dates found through Google Flights reveals some extreme layover tickets for flights San Jose SJC – London, UK.

For example, for $628 round trip there is a ticketing option with overnight layovers in Los Angeles and Detroit on the outbound flight segments, then New York JFK and Salt Lake City overnight on inbound segments.

Momondo.com-JustAirTicket.com long layover ticket

San Jose SJC – London LHR

$628 round trip  Friday Sep 15 – Sunday Sep 24

Fri Sep 15 12:07pm San Jose SJC – Los Angeles LAX

  • Los Angeles layover 22h 05m; Friday 1:35pm to Saturday 11:40am 

Sat Sep 16 11:40am – 7:10pm Los Angeles LAX – Detroit DTW

  • Detroit layover 22h 40m; Saturday 7:10pm to Sunday 5:50pm

Sun Sep 17 5:50pm – 6:25am Detroit DTW – London LHR

Monday Sep 18 6:25am arrive London

***

Sun Sep 24 5:30pm – 8:45pm London LHR – New York JFK

  • New York JFK layover 19h 15m; Sun Sep 24 8:45pm – 4:00pm Mon Sep 25

Mon Sep 25 4:00pm – 7:22pm New York JFK – Salt Lake City, Utah SLC

  • Salt Lake City layover 19h 54m; Mon Sep 25 7:22pm – 3:16pm Tue Sep 26

Tue Sep 26 3:16pm – 4:12pm Salt Lake City SLC – San Jose SJC

SJC-LHR outbound total flight time = 58h 18m.

LHR-SJC inbound total flight time = 54h 42m.


Atlanta is another layover possibility for 27 hours on outbound flights at a ticket price only $38 more than the lowest ticket price.

San Jose SJC – London LHR Sunday Aug 20 – Friday Sep 1

  • Low fare $531
  • $569 online travel agency ticket with long overnight layover in Atlanta both directions

Sun August 20 San Jose SJC – Atlanta ATL 6:30am – 2:16pm

  • Atlanta layover 27h 39m; Sun Aug 20 2:16pm – 5:55pm Mon Aug 21

Mon August 21 Atlanta ATL – London LHR 5:55pm – 7:25am

Tue August 22 arrive in London 7:25am

***

Fri Sep 1 London LHR – Atlanta ATL 12:50pm – 5:25pm

  • Atlanta layover 16h 19m; Fri Sep 1 5:25pm – 9:44am Sat Sep 2

Sat Sep 2 Atlanta ATL – San Jose SJC 9:44am – 11:45am.

Sat Sep 2 Arrive in San Jose 11:45am.

While most travelers tend to look for the quickest way between destinations, there are opportunities to travel more places in short day trips when you book airline tickets.

A long layover provides opportunities to reconnect with family, friends or simply hang out briefly in another space.

SJC-LHR $569xATL

Layover tickets with Oneworld Airlines will place you in Dallas, Phoenix or Tampa for nearly 24 hours.


About Ric Garrido

Ric Garrido of Monterey, California started Loyalty Traveler in 2006 for traveler education on hotel and air travel, primarily using frequent flyer and frequent guest loyalty programs for bargain travel. Loyalty Traveler joined BoardingArea.com in 2008.

More articles by Ric Garrido »