Jul042017

SJC/SFO-Scandinavia $377-$492 with multiple international city long layovers

There are currently ticket prices as low as $377 round trip between San Francisco and Oslo, Norway for flights in August and September flying Finnair SFO to Helsinki. These discount fares are available through the AARP-British Airways website offering $65 discount on economy tickets.

There are many ticket options for Stockholm ARN, Stockholm BMA, Gothenburg GOT, Oslo OSL and Bergen BGO. Denmark is usually, but not necessarily higher ticket prices.

For those who have time and want to get more travel and destinations from a single round trip ticket, find itineraries with long layover transit times in an intermediate city up to 24 hours. It is possible to book one or two intermediate airport long layovers at little additional cost to the otherwise lowest fares for some routes.

There are even opportunities to book three or four overnight transit layover cities with some tickets.

This post looks at some of the potential tickets available today through Momondo.com searches of online travel agencies with long layover times at different airports in Europe for a round trip ticket from San Francisco or San Jose to an airport in Scandinavia: Denmark, Norway and Sweden.

Finnair San Francisco – Helsinki, Finland – Oslo, Norway – Helsinki, Finland – SFO Tue Sep 5 – Tue Sep 19.

You can buy this SFO-Oslo ticket through American Airlines $442.26 round trip with AA codeshare flight numbers.

Or you can buy this SFO-Oslo ticket through Expedia for $441.26 round trip and earn 50% flight miles with Alaska Airlines Mileage Plan for Finnair flight numbers.

Or you can book this flight through British Airways AARP $65 discount link and pay $377.22 round trip for San Francisco SFO to Oslo, Norway with BA flight numbers in September.

Membership in AARP is only $12 and you do not have to be 50 years old to join.

Finnair San Francisco – Helsinki, Finland – Oslo, Norway – Helsinki, Finland – SFO

$377.22 round trip Tue Sep 5 – Tue Sep 19

SFO-OSL $377 BA-AARP Sep5-19

How about a long layover in Helsinki or somewhere in Europe?

After dozens, maybe hundreds of searches in the past week through the British Airways-AARP website returns very few overnight layover options.

There are numerous opportunities to get long layovers at intermediate transit points between San Francisco and London.

Search Momondo.com for the route San Francisco SFO – Oslo, Norway OSL.

Use low fare dates found on Google Flights.

Filter Momondo.com search results by Quickest Time, then look at the longest time itineraries in the last pages of search results.

Momondo.com SFO-OSL Sep 5-19 returns 213 pages of ticket results. Scrolling from the back page 213, I find this ticket itinerary on page 211.

KLM San Francisco to Oslo with 22hr and 21hr overnight in Amsterdam both directions.

Tue Sep 5 San Francisco SFO – Amsterdam (21h 45m layover Wed Sep 6, 9:15am arrival to Thu Sep 7, 7:00am departure) 

– Oslo OSL arrive Sep 7

– Tue Sep 19 OSL – Amsterdam (20h 50m layover  4:00pm to Wed Sep 20 12:50pm)

– Wed Sep 20 San Francisco arrive 2:45pm.

$455 round trip  Tue Sep 5 – Tue Sep 19

SFO-OSL $455 xxAMS Sep5-19

Finnair flights with a 20.5 hour Helsinki stopover are as low as $431 round trip.

SFO – Helsinki (20h 25m layover) – Oslo OSL – Helsinki – SFO

$430.73 round trip ExploreTrip.com ticket

Tue Sep 5 – Tue Sep 19

SFO-OSL $431 xHEL Sep5-19

The Amsterdam stopovers with KLM work out even better on a San Francisco Stockholm ARN ticket for these dates. That 7am departure time from Amsterdam to Oslo on the outbound flights is brutal in the earlier ticket example.

KLM San Francisco to Stockholm Sweden

Tue Sep 5 San Francisco SFO – Amsterdam (23h 20m layover Wed Sep 6, 9:15am arrival to Thu Sep 7, 8:35am departure) 

– Oslo OSL arrive Sep 7

– Tue Sep 19 OSL – Amsterdam (23h 30m layover 1:20pm to Wed Sep 20 12:50pm)

– Wed Sep 20 San Francisco arrive 2:45pm.

$492 round trip  Vayama.com ticket Tue Sep 5 – Tue Sep 19

SFO-ARN $492 XXAMS Sep5-19

Bergen, Norway BGO gives good London layover opportunities.

San Francisco SFO – Helsinki HEL (17hr 40m layover) – Stockholm ARN – Bergen BGOLondon LHR (19hr 5m layover) – Los Angeles LAX – SFO

$485 round trip  Tue Sep 5 – Tue Sep 19

SFO-BGO $485 xHELxLHR Sep5-19

There will generally be limited cities for stopovers at low fares on any particular international route. Star Alliance is not as competitive on some of these Scandinavian routes at $600 round trip.





About Ric Garrido

Ric Garrido of Monterey, California started Loyalty Traveler in 2006 for traveler education on hotel and air travel, primarily using frequent flyer and frequent guest loyalty programs for bargain travel. Loyalty Traveler joined BoardingArea.com in 2008.

More articles by Ric Garrido »